Prize-Winning Essays 2013

Who is responsible … are we ready to take responsibility for the future of our planet?

This year, the Living Rainforest received 831 entries from 65 countries. It is our great pleasure to announce the Prize Winners below.

IMGP3326

Secondary Schools Category (Ages 11-17)

594 essays received

Cho Su bin, Grand Prize Winner

Cho Su bin, Grand Prize Winner (2013)

1st Place & Grand Prize Winner – Cho Su bin (SEC English School, Republic of Korea)

2nd Place – Tiffany Wang (Concordia International School Shanghai, China)

3rd Place – Jacob Karlsson Lagerros (Viktor Rydberg Gymnasium, Sweden)

Read the essays here.

Primary Schools Category (Ages 7-11)

237 essays received

1st Place – Zeph Luc Subran-Ganesh (Ganesh Home School, Trinidad and Tobago)

2nd Place – Jake Lagan Gonzalez (Millbank School, UK)

3rd Place – Max Matta (Jumeirah English Speaking School, Dubai, UAE)

Read the essays here.

IMGP3192

The Winners’ Trophies

Merit Prizes

In addition, the following students were awarded Merit Trophies in recognition of the unique perspectives which they contributed to this year’s Competition and Debates:

Yuvna Balgobind (Danville Park Girls High School, South Africa)

Kehkashan Basu (Deira International School, UAE)

Kanu Brian (Jephthah Schools Ltd., Nigeria)

Ray Cecile (Beau Vallon Secondary School, Seychelles)

Ronaldino Denis (Anse Etoile Primary School, Seychelles)

Dennis Liu (IB World School Helsingin Suomalainen Yhteiskoulu, Finland)

Hamza Mohamed (Crawford Community College, UK)

Liza Pierre (Beau Vallon Secondary School, Seychelles)

Rodrigo Berenguer Prieto (European School of Alicante, Spain)

Chloe Vidot (Bel Eau Primary School, Seychelles)

 

Honourable Mentions & Finalists – Primary Schools (age 7-11)

India

DLDAV Model School – Honourable Mention: Tushar Singh. Finalist: Himashri Mehra, Anmol Jain.

Edison G Agoram Memorial School – Honourable Mention: Guru Vishnu Mathivanan.

Garodia International Center for Learning – Honourable Mention: Shivank Ganesh.

Meridian School for Boys and Girls – Honourable Mention: Anant.

Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan Sr. Sec. School – Honourable Mention: Nethra.v, Tejas Subramanian, S. Gowri Shankar. Finalist: N. Arutkeerthi.

Salwan Public School Afternoon – Honourable Mention: Tanishq Bijal.

The Shri Ram School – Honourable Mention: Saisha Vasudeva.

Iran

Shahid Mahdavi Educational Complex – Honourable Mention: Sarvenaz Gheissari, Yassi Jafari.

Jordan

Ahliyyah School for Girls – Honourable Mention: Farah Khashman.

Pakistan

Pakturk International School and Colleges – Honourable Mention: Obaid Nawab, Soha Sohail, Subaat Emaan. Finalist: Malaika Dawood, Amina Saqib.

Serbia and Montenegro

Ivo Andric – Honourable Mention: Jelena Popovic, Sandra Bubonja.

Seychelles

Anse Etoile Primary – Honourable Mention: Valerie Morel, Ronaldino Denis.

Bel Eau Primary School – Honourable Mention: Chloe Vidot.

Spain

Kings College – Honourable Mention: Manuela Rehill.

Trinidad and Tobago

Ganesh Home School – Finalist: Zeph Luc Subran-Ganesh.

Turkey

Sariyer Doga Koleji – Honourable Mention: Deniz Hakguden, Yagmur Dogusu Oner.

UAE

Jumeirah English Speaking School – Honourable Mention: Charlotte Carter, Gaby Cordahi, Mahira Jethwani, Sourav Roy. Finalist: Laith al Nabhani, Max Matta.

USA

Cahoon Elementary – Honourable Mention: Abigail Rodriguez, Alexander Lee.

UK

Davenies School – Honourable Mention: Matthew Healy, Kit Murphy, Edward Hilditch, Toby Slater, Rohan Sharma, Christopher Egan.

Millbank Academy – Honourable Mention: Hannaa Lhiani, Madina Harghandiwal, Wissam Alsubaie, Jamila El-Daouk, Maram Omer. Finalist: Nourhan Meddah, Jake Lagan Gonzalez.

 

Honourable Mentions & Finalists – Secondary Schools (age 11-17)

Australia

Glenunga International High School – Finalist: Anisha Jay Ravindran.

Belarus

Public School 60 – Finalist: Kseniya Kuzniatsova.

Brazil

Escola Americana do Rio de Janeiro – Honourable Mention: Henrique Alhantes, Alan Macedo, Adriana Carter, Antonio Grumser, Mauricio Osuna, Priyanka Raj, Luisa Vilar. Finalist: Gabriel Firmo.

Bulgaria

2nd SOU ‘Academic Emilian Stanev’ – Honourable Mention: Iva Popova.

English Language School ‘Geo Milev’ – Honourable Mention: Rosana Mitkova Kusheva, Svetlina Sacheva, Martina Todorova Marinova.

Professional High School for Tourism – Honourable Mention: Georgi Titov

Secondary School of Economics ‘Georgi Rakovski’ – Honourable Mention: Merilin Mihaleva.

Sou ‘Bratya Petar I Ivan Kanazirevi’ – Honourable Mention: Radoslava Stoicheva, Boryna Kireva, Alexandra Zlatanova.

Vocational High School of Clothing and Design ‘Princess Maria Luisa’ – Honourable Mention: Simona Biskupovich, Yoanna Marina Mihaelova, Anelia Antova, Boryana Konstantinova.

Cambodia

International School of Phnom Penh – Honourable Mention: Yaron Ludwig.

Cameroon

American School of Yaounde – Honourable Mention: Alma Nkelma.

China

Chengdu Experimental Foreign Languages School – Honourable Mention: Ruijia Huang.

Concordia International School Shanghai – Finalist: Tiffany Wang.

Congo

College la Grace de la Paix – Honourable Mention: College la Grace de la Paix.

Croatia

II Osnovna Skola Cakovec – Honourable Mention: Antonija Mrla.

Dominican Republic

Cathedral International School – Honourable Mention: Nicole De la Cruz, Karla Francisco, Titania Reynos, Leah Hoepelman.

Colegio Babeque Secundaria – Honourable Mention: Estefania Henriquez.

Fiji

Suva Christian Community High School – Honourable Mention: Mere Dimuri.

Finland

Syk: IB World School Helsingin Suomalainen Yhteiskoulu – Finalist: Dennis Liu.

Germany

St Georges, the English International School – Honourable Mention: Simon Begas. Finalist: Michael Colison.

Greece

Gymnasio of Astros Arcadias – Finalist: Karamatzani Anastasia.

India

DAV Public School – Finalist: Lakshya Bharadwaj.

Delhi Public School – Honourable Mention: Yagya Bharadwaj.

DLDAV Model School – Honourable Mention: Sumedha Gupta, Shiv. Finalist: Khushboo.

Garodia International Centre for Learning – Honourable Mention: Jash Ramani, Suyash Bapna.

Golden Flower Public School – Honourable Mention: Lovepreet Kaur, Ayushman Gupta, Prashant Trivedi.

JK Public School – Honourable Mention: Akshita Kanwar, Archit Sharma, Amarneil Singh.

Mount Carmel English School – Honourable Mention: Urvi Charka, Vaishnavi. Finalist: Gayatri Ashok Muley.

Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan Sr. Sec. School – Honourable Mention: Shashank, Subhashruti Nadadhur, Nivashini, Abinaya R., Rakshanaa R., Sai Vishal, G. Karthik Balaji. Finalist: Arvind Car, Varshini Krishnakumar, Aashika Ashoka, Rohan Prasad.

Sigaram Academy of Excellence – Honourable Mention: Aalisha Thankaraj, Stefino John Benadict, Tony Wilson. Finalist: Jivincy Selvin, Blessy James.

Springdales School – Honourable Mention: Sidhant Patra, Bani Singh. Finalist: Savyasachi Jha.

St. Anthony’s Sr. Sec, School – Honourable Mention: Rupali Sehgal.

The Indian High School – Honourable Mention: Keertana Subramani.

The Shri Ram School – Honourable Mention: Malhar Khushu, Zimehr Abbasi.

Toc H Public School – Honourable Mention: Aninthitha N.

Indonesia

Eagle Nest – Honourable Mention: Stefan Aneshka Lea.

Sman 13 Jakarta – Honourable Mention: Dharma Kurnia Septialoka.

Iran

Shahid Mahdavi Educational Complex – Honourable Mention: Mahsa Heydari.

Kazakhstan

School 1 after N. Ostrovskiy – Honourable Mention: Kuzma Vadim, Marvanova Darya.

School 37 – Honourable Mention: Bermaganbetova.

Secondary School #15 – Honourable Mention: Daniyar Aitakhanov.

Secondary School #16 Temirtau – Honourable Mention: Vladislav Borisenko, Ekaterina Allyanova.

Uralsk School Liceym #35 – Honourable Mention: Kabiyeva Aida.

Kenya

Braeburn High School – Honourable Mention: Arnold Nteranya Sanginga.

International School of Kenya – Honourable Mention: Don Gig Lee.

Kyrgyzstan

School Gymnasium #12 – Honourable Mention: Aygerim Torobaeva

Lithuania

Traku R Lentvario Motiejaus Simelionio Gimnazija – Honourable Mention: Jute Marcinkeviciute.

Maldives

Home School – Honourable Mention: Rashi Jain.

Malta

St Edwards College – Finalist: Andrew John Thake.

St Margaret College Girls Secondary School Zejtun – Honourable Mention: Martina Mifsud.

Nigeria

Bloombreed High School – Honourable Mention: Ebuka Araka.

Elite Creative College – Honourable Mention: Onuh Chiamaka.

Federal Government College, Port Harcourt – Honourable Mention: Adebayo Daniel.

Jephthah Schools Ltd. – Honourable Mention: David Onita, Uzziah Osia. Finalist: Kanu Brian, Chubby Ibemorah.

Millbank College – Honourable Mention: Dumbe Annabelle, Ayomide Olasupo Aminat.

Trinitate International School – Honourable Mention: Tom-George Emmanuel, Chuma-Nwosu Afamefuna.

Winners International Schools Onitsha – Honourable Mention: Ojenemi Chinonso, Ekechi Amari, Frank F. C., Ejiooffor Chukwudi.

Philippines

Asuncion National High School – Honourable Mention: Trixia Kathyryn Rey V. Tonga, Christine Mae Cesar.

International School Manila – Honourable Mention: Dong-Jun Jin.

Philippine Science High School, Central Luzon Campus – Honourable Mention: Hans Christian E. Marin, John Matthew C. Marquez, Joshua Miguel C. Danac, Maria Janine L. Juachon, Bernice Genevieve S. Baron. Finalist: Cha Rev Amour B. Cruz, Stephanie Kate A. Agor, Abigail Mary Claire F. Ablang.

Saint Michaels College of Laguna – Honourable Mention: Joseph Tandimans, Jerome Edward Ignacio.

Romania

British School of Bucharest – Honourable Mention: Tudor Oprescu.

German Goethe College – Honourable Mention: Maria Radulescu. Finalist: Dragos Bugu.

Middle School No 70 – Honourable Mention: Lica Ana Silva, Luca Roventa Nicolae, Iosza Ioana Veronica.

Scoala Gimnaziala nr 1 Piatra Neamt – Honourable Mention: Radu Galan.

Russian Federation

Akbulakskaya Secondary Comprehensive – Honourable Mention: Rulina Arina.

Gymnasium 23 – Honourable Mention: Liz Miklashevskaya, Tanya Pisarevskaya.

School Is Nember 1 – Honourable Mention: Mersiyapov Timur.

The Secondary School of Izluchinsk #1 – Honourable Mention: Tatiana Butsyk.

Serbia and Montenegro

Drinka Pavlovic – Honourable Mention: Marina Stojieva.

Ivo Andric – Honourable Mention: Nina Marjanovic, Jana Drobnjakovic.

Prehrambeno Ugostiteljska Skola – Honourable Mention: Ana Vasovi.

Primary School ‘Miroslav Antic Mika’ Pancevo – Honourable Mention: Sara Stambolija.

Zrenjaninska Gimnazija – Honourable Mention: Teodora Blazic.

Seychelles

Anse Boileau Secondary School – Honourable Mention: Frances Barra.

Beau Vallon Secondary School – Honourable Mention: Amanda Port-Louis, Anthea Laurence, Michaella Payet, Miguel Nolin, Christian Victor. Finalist: Ray Cecile, Liza Pierre.

English River Secondary – Honourable Mention: Kimberlyn Camille, Allisen Savy, Monik Choppy.

Slovenia

Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Honourable Mention: Gasper Stanonik.

Ekonomska Sola Celje – Honourable Mention: Primoz Jovanovic, Aljosa Pocuc.

South Africa

Danville Park Girls High School – Finalist: Yuvna Balgobind.

Shalcross – Honourable Mention: Eshlin Vedan.

Troost Home School – Honourable Mention: Josephine Troost.

Van Wyk Home School – Honourable Mention: Frances Van Wyk.

South Korea

SEC English School – Honourable Mention: Sae Yeon Na, Im Ho Jin, Kang Da Yeon. Finalist: Cho Su Bin.

Spain

European School of Alicante – Honourable Mention: Karl Weihmann, Sonia Herrero, Raquel Lopez, Josephine Beard, Patricia Herrero Motler. Finalist: Rodrigo Berenguer Prieto.

Sweden

Viktor Rydberg Gymnasium – Finalist: Jacob Karlsson Lagerros.

Thailand

Srinagrindra Princess Mother School – Finalist: Wanlada Boontham.

Turkey

Ataturk Secondary – Honourable Mention: Nimet Bulut.

Corlu Doga School – Honourable Mention: Irem Aydin.

Darussafaka – Honourable Mention: Bengul Dagdagul. Finalist: Muradiye Kaya.

Doga College – Honourable Mention: Orhan Inceoglu.

Duzce Doga College – Honourable Mention: Deniz Dide Coskun.

Ukraine

Peace School 211 – Honourable Mention: Darya Holub, Ann Suhar.

United Arab Emirates

Al Diyafah High School – Honourable Mention: Shanelle Menezes.

Deira International School – Finalist: Kehkashan Basu.

United Kingdom

Allestree Woodlands School – Honourable Mention: Priya Tanda.

Cranford Community College – Honourable Mention: Suraiya Baig, Carmen Gaur. Finalist: Suhur Mohamed, Hamza Mohamed.

Ellesmere College – Finalist: James Bateman.

Heath Park School – Honourable Mention: Rajdeep Shergill, Navneet Badwal.

Reading School – Honourable Mention: Kieran Toms.

Reeds School – Honourable Mention: Nicholas Rowlands, Percy Johnston.

St Pauls Girls School – Honourable Mention: Imogen Beltrami, Jackie Li.

Uckfield Community Technology College – Honourable Mention: Bethany Rowland, Harry Fishlock, Megan Edwards, Megan Roser.

United States of America

Paris Junior High – Finalist: Zain Syed.

Union Endicott Highschool – Honourable Mention: Shreen Dubey.

Uzbekistan

School #11 – Honourable Mention: Ruzikhon Ibrohimova, Jasurbek Jahongir O’g’li.

Secondary School #238 – Honourable Mention: Abdulaziz Azamov.

 

Congratulations to everyone who took part!

Back to the International Schools Essay Competition & Debate homepage

 

Subscribe to our newsletters

About our charity

Learn more about the work done by The Trust for Sustainable Living... Read more